You Haven’t Missed It Yet: Here’s The Full List Of Oscar Winners From This Weekend’s Ceremony

Image via Warner Bros.

If you weren’t able to watch the Oscars this weekend then you missed one of the biggest events at an awards ceremony ever: Will Smith walking onto the stage and slapping Oscar host Chris Rock because of a joke that Chris Rock made about his wife. You can read the full story here: Keep My Wife’s Name Out You F**King Mouth: Social Media Reacts Will Smith Slapping Chris Rock At The Oscars.

However, the Oscars are actually really about giving filmmakers, actors, and actresses the recognition that they deserve. These are all the Oscar winners from the awards last night.

Best Picture

Belfast
CODA – WINNER
Don’t Look Up
Drive My Car
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best Actress

Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye) – WINNER
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Penélope Cruz (Parallel Mothers)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)

Best Actor

Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick… Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard) – WINNER
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Best Supporting Actress

Jessie Buckley (The Lost Daughter)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story) – WINNER
Judi Dench (Belfast)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Supporting Actor

Ciarán Hinds (Belfast)
Troy Kotsur (CODA) – WINNER
Jesse Plemons (The Power of the Dog)
J.K. Simmons (Being the Ricardos)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson (Licorice Pizza)
Kenneth Branagh (Belfast)
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog) – WINNER
Steven Spielberg (West Side Story)
Drive My Car (Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)

Original Screenplay

Belfast (Kenneth Branagh) – WINNER
Don’t Look Up (Adam McKay & David Sirota)
Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
King Richard (Zach Baylin)
The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt)

Adapted Screenplay

CODA (Sian Heder) – WINNER
Drive My Car (Ryusuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe)
Dune (Eric Roth, Jon Spaihts & Denis Villeneuve)
The Lost Daughter (Maggie Gyllenhaal)
The Power of the Dog (Jane Campion)

Animated Feature

Encanto – WINNER
Luca
Flee
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Documentary Feature

Ascension
Attica
Flee
Summer of Soul (Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) – WINNER
Writing with Fire

International Feature

Drive My Car (Japan) – WINNER
Flee (Denmark)
The Hand of God (Italy)
Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
The Worst Person in the World (Norway)

Editing

Don’t Look Up (Hank Corwin)
Dune (Joe Walker) – WINNER
King Richard (Pamela Martin)
The Power of the Dog (Peter Sciberras)
Tick, Tick… Boom! (Myron Kerstein & Andrew Weisblum)

Cinematography

Dune (Greig Fraser) – WINNER
Nightmare Alley (Dan Lausten)
The Power of the Dog (Ari Wegner)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Bruno Delbonnel)
West Side Story (Janusz Kaminski)

Original Score

Don’t Look Up (Nicholas Britell)
Dune (Hans Zimmer) – WINNER
Encanto (Germaine Franco)
Parallel Mothers (Alberto Iglesias)
The Power of the Dog (Jonny Greenwood) 

Production Design

Dune (Zsuzsanna Sipos & Patrice Vermette) – WINNER
Nightmare Alley (Tamara Deverell & Shane Vieau)
The Power of the Dog (Grant Major & Amber Richards)
The Tragedy of Macbeth (Stefan Dechant & Nancy Haigh)
West Side Story (Rena DeAngelo & Adam Stockhausen)

Costume Design

Cruella (Jenny Beavan) – WINNER
Cyrano (Massimo Cantini Parrini)
Dune (Jacqueline West)
Nightmare Alley (Luis Sequeira)
West Side Story (Paul Tazewell)

VFX

Dune – WINNER
Free Guy
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
No Time to Die
Spider-Man: No Way Home

Sound

Belfast
Dune – WINNER
No Time to Die
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Makeup and Hairstyling

The Eyes of Tammy Faye – WINNER
House of Gucci
Coming 2 America
Cruella
Dune 

Live-Action Short

Ala Kachuu — Take and Run
The Dress
The Long Goodbye – WINNER
On My Mind
Please Hold

Original Song

“Be Alive” (King Richard)
“Dos Oruguitas” (Encanto)
“Down to Joy” (Belfast)
“No Time to Die” (No Time to Die) – WINNER
“Somehow You Do” (Four Good Days)

Documentary Short

Audible
Lead Me Home
The Queen of Basketball – WINNER
Three Songs for Benazir
When We Were Bullies

Animated Short

Affairs of the Art
Bestia
Boxballet
Robin Robin
The Windshield Wiper – WINNER

Source: DiscussingFilm.net

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here