Oscars 2021: Complete List of Winners From the 93rd Academy Awards

Oscars statuettes (image: Sky News)

The 93rd Academy Awards is taking place in Los Angeles last night, going hostless for the third consecutive year.

Leading this year’s nominations is Mank with 10 nods, followed by The Father, Judas and the Black Messiah, Minari, Nomadland, Sound of Metal and The Trial of the Chicago 7 with six each. Chloé Zhao has already made history by becoming the first woman of Asian descent and second woman overall to win Best Director, while Daniel Kaluuya won his first award for Best Supporting Actor.

Below are the complete list of winners;

Best Picture

The Father

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank

Minari

Nomadland (WINNER)

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father (WINNER)

Gary Oldman, Mank

Steven Yeun, Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand, Nomadland (WINNER)

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari (WINNER)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Leslie Odom, Jr., One Night in Miami

Paul Raci, Sound of Metal

LaKeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Lee Isaac Chung, Minari

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland (WINNER)

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller) (WINNER)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Peter Baynham, Sacha Baron Cohen, Jena Friedman, Anthony Hines, Lee Kern, Dan Mazer, Erica Rivinoja & Dan Swimer)

Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)

One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)

The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)

Best Original Screenplay

Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell) (WINNER)

Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas & Kenny Lucas)

Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)

Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder & Darius Marder)

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)

Best Costume Design

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)

Emma

Mank

Mulan

Pinocchio

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods

Mank

Minari

News of the World

Soul (WINNER)

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow

Genius Loci

If Anything Happens I Love You (WINNER)

Opera

Yes-People

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers (WINNER)

White Eye

Best Documentary Feature

Collective

Crip Camp

The Mole Agent

My Octopus Teacher (WINNER)

Time

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette (WINNER)

A Concerto Is a Conversation

Do Not Split

Hunger Ward

A Love Song for Latasha

Best International Feature Film

Denmark, Another Round (WINNER)

Hong Kong, Better Days

Romania, Collective

Tunisia, The Man Who Sold His Skin

Bosnia and Herzegovina, Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Sound

Greyhound

Mank

News of the World

Sound of Metal (WINNER)

Soul

Best Production Design

The Father

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Mank (WINNER)

News of the World

Tenet

Best Film Editing

The Father

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

Sound of Metal (WINNER)

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah

Mank (WINNER)

News of the World

Nomadland

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters

The Midnight Sky

Mulan

The One and Only Ivan

Tenet (WINNER)

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward

Over the Moon

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Soul (WINNER)

Wolfwalkers

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (WINNER)

Emma

Hillbilly Elegy

Mank

Pinocchio

Best Original Song

“Husavik” from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga

“Fight For You” from Judas and the Black Messiah (WINNER)

“lo Sì (Seen)” from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)

“Speak Now” from One Night in Miami

“Hear My Voice” from The Trial of the Chicago 7

Source: Kuulpeeps

Click on the comment box below and leave us your thoughts. Thank you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here