Here Are The Full List Of Winners At The 25th GJA Awards

0
Here Are The Full List Of Winners At The 25th GJA Awards

The Ghana Journalists Association (GJA) on Saturday, October 24 held its 25th awards ceremony at the Movenpick Ambassador Hotel in Accra, to acknowledge distinguished journalists and media institutions in the country.

With the country rocked with COVID-19, credible news reporting was key to adequately inform the public on preventive measures and the upcoming elections ahead, thus the event was on the theme: “COVID-19 and credible presidential and parliamentary elections: The media factor.”

Below are the full list of winners:

Journalist of the Year

Samson Lardy Anyenini (Joy News)

Best News Reporting (Print)

Seth Bokpe (The Ghana Report)

Best News Reporting (Electronic)

Akua Oforiwaa Darko (GTV)

Best News Reporting – Features Category (Print)

Rebecca Quaye (Daily Graphic)

Best News Reporting – Features Category (Electronic)

Peggy Armah Donkor (GTV)

Photojournalist of the Year

David Andoh (Myjoyonline.com)

Arts and Entertainment Reporting

Gabriel Ahiagbor (Daily Graphic)

Best in Domestic Tourism Reporting

Emmanual Adu Gyamrah (Daily Graphic)

Best in SMEs Reporting

Kwame Anum (Adom TV)

Best Environment Reporting (Print)

Mohammed Fugu (Daily Graphic)

Best Health Reporting

Afia Amakwah Tamakloe (Adom TV)

Best Health Reporting (Print)

Prosper Koworsor (GNA)

Best Sports Reporter (Print)

John Vigah (Ghanaian Times)

Best Sports Reporting (Electronic)

Kojo Mensah Aborampah (Adom FM)

Best Reporting in Education

Alfred Akrofi Ocansey (TV3)

Small Scale Mining Reporting

Timothy Ngnenbe (Daily Graphic)

Development Journalism for furthering SDGs

Beatrice Senadju (GTV)

Best Reporting in Child Protection and Participation (Print)

Risa Sanbu (Ghanaian Times)

Best Child Protection and Participation (Electronic)

Komla Adom (TV3)

Human Rights Reporting, Women and Children

Albert Sore (Joy News)

Best Reporting in Sanitation and Hygiene (Print)

Caeser Abangali (GNA)

Best Reporting in Sanitation and Hygiene (Electronic)

Emefa Nancy Dzradosi (Joy News)

Best Disability Reporting (Akan)

Samuel Alfred Amoh (Adom TV)

Best Disability Reporting (English)

Wendy Laryea (TV3)

Best Online Reporting

Edwin Appiah (The Ghana Report)

Best Reporting in Science (Print)

Albert Oppong Ansah (GNA)

Best Reporting in Science (Electronic)

Portia Gabor (TV3)

Best Oil and Gas Reporting

Moses Dotse Aklorbortu (Daily Graphic)

Best Maritime Reporting

Josephine Antwi Adjei (TV3)

Best Rural Reporting

Nabil Ahmed Rufai (GHOne)

Best in Agricultural Reporting

Prince Appiah (Joy News)

Best Telecommunication Reporting

Linda Tenyah-Ayettey (Daily Guide)

Best Reporting in Transport and Road Safety

Kojo Mensah Aborampah (Adom TV)

Democracy and Peacebuilding

Samson Lardi Anyenini (Joy News)

Recipients of the Special Awards for Covid-19 coverage

Irene Emefa Apawu (Joy News)

Akua Boakye Yiadom (Adom TV)

Afia Sarpong Kumankuma (UTV)

Dickson Tweneboah Kodua (UTV)

Albert Futukpor (GNA)

Eric Amoh (GNA)

Regina Asamoah (Atinka TV)

Portia Gabor (TV3)

Betty Arthur

Joseph Armstrong (TV3)

Ibrahim Oppong Kwarteng (GTV)

Ridwan Karim Osman (GHOne)

Best in Corporate Social Responsibility

The Ghana Report

Award for Best Regional FM Stations

Regional Best FM Stations – Obonu FM (Greater Accra)

Regional Best FM Station – Classic FM (Bono East Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Space FM (Bono Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Lorlornyo FM (Volta Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Angel FM (Ashanti Region)

Regional Best FM Station -Akyem Mansa (Eastern Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Twin City (Western Region)

Regional Best FM Station – ATL FM (Central Region)

Best FM Station – Diamond FM (Northern Regions)

Regional Best FM Station – Success FM (Ahafo Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Nkegli FM (Savannah Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Eagle FM (Northern East Region)

Regional Best FM Station – Radio Progress (Upper West Region)

Photojournalists and cameramen recognized

Emmanuel Quaye – Daily Graphic

Daniel Nii Duodo Amu – Ghanaian Times

Patience Adjei Lartey – Information Services Department

Joojo Agyare – UTV

Pelvis Atsu – GTV

Robert Tetteh – Atinka TV

Political Programme of the Year – ‘Ekosii S3n’ (Asempa FM)

Best English Morning Show (Radio)

Citi Breakfast Show

Best Morning Show in Akan (Radio)

Kokrokoo (Peace FM)

Best TV Morning Show of the Year (English)

Good Morning Ghana (Metro TV)

Best TV Morning Show of the Year (Akan)

Adekye Nsroma (UTV)

Best Radio Station of the Year (English)

Citi FM

Radio Station of the Year (Akan)

Peace FM

Best Television Station of the Year (English)

TV3

Best TV Station of the Year (Akan)

UTV

Newspaper of the Year

Daily Graphic

Nuclear Star Award

Osei Owusu Amankwah (B&FT)

Female Journalist of the Year

Regina Asamoah (Atinka TV)

Best TV Programme (Akan)

‘Di Asa’ (Atinka TV)

Special Awards from Plan Ghana

Wendy Laryea

Regina Asamoah

Other special award

Most promising Komla Dumor Journalist of the Year

Raissa Sambo (Ghanaian Times)

Dr J.T. Anim Award for Ethical Journalism

Beatrice Asamani

Award in recognition of Meritorious Service to the GJA

Roland Affail Monney

Source: Kuulpeeps

Click on the comment box below and leave us your thoughts. Thank you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here