Michelle Obama, Beyonce, Lizzo And Other Winners Of 2020 Grammys: Full List Of Winners

0
944

The 2020 Grammys are shaping up to be one of the most competitive awards shows of the season.

But there’s no surprise there. The music industry continues to churn out hit after hit, making it increasingly difficult for the Recording Academy to choose just one person for the various categories. Choosing between Rosalia, Billie Eilish, Lizzoand so many new artists is no easy decision, but thankfully it appears that win or lose these stars are guaranteed to give fans their all.

To see the complete list of winners and nominees from the 2020 Grammys, see below!

2020 Grammy Awards Nominees

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Spirit,” Beyoncé

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande

WINNER: “Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

“You Need to Calm Down,” Taylor Swift


BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

X 100PRE, Bad Bunny

Oasis, J Balvin & Bad Bunny

Indestructible, Flor De Toloache

Almadura, iLe

WINNER: El Mal Querer, Rosalía


BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

VIDA, Luis Fonsi

11:11, Maluma

Montaner, Ricardo Montaner

WINNER: #Eldisco, Alejandro Sanz

Fantasia, Sebastian Yatra


BEST COUNTRY SONG

WINNER: “Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Girls Goin’ Nowhere,” Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)

“It All Comes Out in the Wash,” Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

“Some Of It,” Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)

“Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers and Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)


BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Desperate Man, Erich Church

Stronger Than the Truth, Reba McEntire

Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies

Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett

WINNER: While I’m Livin, Tanya Tucker


BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Brand New Man,” Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs

“I Don’t Remember Me (Before You),” Brothers Osborne

WINNER: “Speechless,” Dan + Shay

“The Daughters,” Little Big Town

“Common,” Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile


BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“All Your’n,” Tyler Childers

“Girl Goin’ Nowhere,” Ashley McBryde

WINNER: “Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson

“God’s Country,” Blake Shelton

“Bring Me My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker


BEST RAP ALBUM

Revenge of the Dreamers III, Dreamville

Championships, Meek Mill

I Am > I Was, 21 Savage

WINNER: Igor, Tyler, the Creator

The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae


BEST RAP SONG

“Bad Idea,” Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)

“Gold Roses,” Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)

WINNER: “A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

“Racks in the Middle,” Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)

“Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)


BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Middle Child,” J. Cole

“Suge,” DaBaby

“Down Bad,” Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy

WINNER: “Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

“Clout,” Offset feat. Cardi B


BEST R&B SONG

“Could’ve Been,” Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)

“Look at Me Now,” Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)

“No Guidance,” Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)

“Roll Some Mo,” David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)

WINNER: “Say So,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)


BEST NEW ARTIST

Black Pumas

WINNER: Billie Eilish

Lil Nas X

Lizzo

Maggie Rogers

Rosalía

Tank and the Bangas

Yola


BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Love Again,” Daniel Caesar and Brandy

“Exactly How I Feel,” Lizzo feat. Gucci Mane

“Roll Some Mo,” Lucky Daye

WINNER: “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak feat. André 3000

“Could’ve Been,” H.E.R. feat. Bryson Tiller


BEST ROCK ALBUM

Amo, Bring Me The Horizon

WINNER: Social Cues, Cage The Elephant

In The End, The Cranberries

Trauma, I Prevail

Feral Roots, Rival Sons


BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Pretty Waste,” Bones UK

WINNER: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr.

“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard

“Woman,” Karen O & Danger Mouse

“Too Bad,” Rival Sons


BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

The Lion King: The Gift, Beyoncé

WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

thank u, next, Ariana Grande

No. 6 Collaborations Project, Ed Sheeran

Lover, Taylor Swift


BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Boyfriend,” Ariana Grande & Social House

“Sucker,” Jonas Brothers

WINNER: “Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus

“Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee

“Señorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello


SONG OF THE YEAR

“Always Remember Us This Way,” Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

“Hard Place,” Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Lover,” Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)

“Norman F—ing Rockwell,” Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)

“Someone You Loved,” Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)

“Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)


RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Hey, Ma,” Bon Iver

WINNER: “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

“7 Rings,” Ariana Grande

“Hard Place,” H.E.R.

“Talk,” Khalid

“Old Town Road,” Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

“Sunflower,” Post Malone and Swae Lee


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Sì, Andrea Bocelli

Love (Deluxe) Edition, Michael Bublé

WINNER: Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters

A Legendary Christmas, John Legend

Walls, Barbra Streisand


Best Dance Recording

“Linked,” Bonobo

WINNER: “Got To Keep On,”  The Chemical Brothers

“Piece Of Your Heart,” Meduza Featuring Goodboys

“Underwater,”  RÜFÜS DU SOL

“Midnight Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign


Best Jazz Vocal Album

Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek

Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn

Alone Together, Catherine Russell

WINNER: 12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding

Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band


Best Gospel Album

WINNER Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin

Goshen, Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers

Tunnel Vision, Gene Moore

Settle Here, William Murphy

Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album, CeCe Winans


Best Americana Album

Years To Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine

Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham

WINNER: Oklahoma, Keb’ Mo’

Tales Of America, J.S. Ondara

Walk Through Fire, Yola


Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Beastie Boys Book, (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers

WINNER: Becoming, Michelle Obama

I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As A Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis

Mr. Know-It-All, John Waters

Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory


Best Song Written For Visual Media

“The Ballad Of The Lonesome Cowboy,” Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton), Track from: Toy Story 4

“Girl In The Movies,” Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton), Track from: Dumplin’

WINNER: “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born

“Spirit,” Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé), Track from: The Lion King

“Suspiriumm,” Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke), Track from: Suspiria


Best Dance/Electronic Album

LP5, Apparat

WINNER: No Geography, The Chemical Brothers

Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume

Solace, RÜFÜS DU SOL

Weather, Tycho


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Star People Nation, Theo Croker

Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana

Elevate, Lettuce

WINNER: Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela


Best Metal Performance

“Astrolus—The Great Octopus,” Candlemass feat. Tony Iommi

“Humanicide,” Death Angel

“Bow Down,” I Previal

“Unleashed,” Killswitch Engage

WINNER: “7 Empest,” Tool


Best Rock Song

“Fear Incolum,” Tool, songwriters (Tool)

“Give Yourself a Try,” George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)

“Harmony Hall,” Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)

“History Repeats,” Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

WINNER: “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)


Best Alternative Music Album

U.F.O.F., Big Thief

Assume Form, James Blake

i,i, Bon Iver

WINNER: Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Anima, Thom Yorke


Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Time Today,” BJ The Chicago Kid

“Steady Love,” India.Arie

WINNER: “Jerome,” Lizzo

“Real Games,” Lucky Daye

“Built for Love,” PJ Morton feat. Jazmine Sullivan


Best Urban Contemporary Album

Apollo XXI, Steve Lacy

WINNER: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo

Overload, Georgia Anne Muldrow

Saturn, Nao

Being Human in Public, Jessie Reyez


Best R&B Album

1123, BJ The Chicago Kid

Painted, Lucky Daye

Ella Mai, Ella Mai

Paul, PJ Morton

WINNER: Ventura, Anderson.Paak


Best Rap/Sung Performance

WINNER: “Higher,” DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend

“Drip Too Hard,” Lil Baby & Gunna

“Panini,” Lil Nas X

“Ballin,” Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch

“The London,” Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott


Best New Age Album

Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone

Homage to Kindness, David Darling

WINNER: Wings, Peter Kater

Verve, Sebastian Plano

Deva, Deva Premal


Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Elsewhere,” Melissa Aldana, soloist

WINNER: “Sozinho,”Randy Brecker, soloist

“Tomorrow Is the Question,” Julian Lage, soloist

“The Windup,” Branford Marsalis, soloist

“Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist


Best Jazz Instrumental Album

In the Key of the Universe, Joey DeFrancesco

The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet

Christian McBride’s New Jawn, Christian McBride

WINNER: Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau

Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet

Dancer in Nowhere, Miho Hazama

Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra

WINNER: The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band

One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Album

WINNER: Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Sorte!: Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca

Una Noche con Rubén Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades

Carib, David Sánchez

Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón


Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: “Love Theory,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

“Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus,” Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters

“See the Light,” Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr

“Speak the Name,” Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant

“This Is a Movie (Live),” Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Only Jesus,” Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters

WINNER: “God Only Knows,” for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Haven’t Seen It Yet,” Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters

“God’s Not Done With You (Single Version),” Tauren Wells

“Rescue Story,” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

I Know a Ghost, Crowder

WINNER: Burn the Ships, for KING & COUNTRY

Haven’t Seen It Yet, Danny Gokey

The Elements, TobyMac

Holy Roar, Chris Tomlin


Best Roots Gospel Album

Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman

WINNER: Testimony, Gloria Gaynor

Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank

His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies

Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout, (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, Producer


Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Caminando, Joss Favela

Percepción, Intocable

Poco a Poco, La Energia Norteña

20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea

WINNER: De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos


Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: “Saint Honesty,” Sara Bareilles

“Father Mountain,” Calexico And Iron & Wine

“I’m on My Way,” Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi

“Call My Name,” I’m With Her

“Faraway Look,” Yola


Best American Roots Song

“Black Myself,” Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)

WINNER: “Call My Name,” Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

“Crossing to Jerusalem,” Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)

“Faraway Look,” Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)

“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More,” Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)


Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland

Live in Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver

Toil, Tears and Trouble, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys

Royal Traveller, Missy Raines

If You Can’t Stand the Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen


Best Traditional Blues Album

Kingfish, Christone “Kingfish” Ingram

WINNER: Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men

Sitting On Top of the Blues, Bobby Rush

Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan

Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis


Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: This Land, Gary Clarke Jr.

Venom and Faith, Larkin Poe

Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band

Somebody to Save Me, Sugaray Rayford

Keep On, Southern Avenue


Best Folk Album

My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird

Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache

WINNER: Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin

Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov

Front Porch, Joy Williams


Best Regional Roots Music Album

Kalawai’anui, Amy Hānaiali’i

When It’s Cold – Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree

WINNER: Good Time, Ranky Tanky

Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band

Hawaiian Lullaby, (Various Artists), Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers


Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Rapture, Koffee

As I Am, Julian Marley

The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics

Mass Manipulation, Steel Pulse

More Work to Be Done, Third World


Best Music Video

“We’ve Got to Try This,” The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer

“This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Jason Cole, Danielle Hinde & Alicia Martinez, video producers

“Cellophane,” FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer

WINNER: “Old Town Road (Official Movie)” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

“Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo, Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Nathan Schottenfels, video producer


Best Music Film

WINNER: Homecoming, Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Dora Melissa Vargas, video producer

Remember My Name, David Crosby, A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers

Birth of the Cool, (Miles Davis), Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer

Shangri-La, (Various Artists), Morgan Neville, video director; Emma Baiada, video producer

Anima, Thom Yorke, Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers


Best World Music Album

Gece, Altin Gün

What Heat, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley

African Giant, Burna Boy

Fanim D’ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet

WINNER: Celia, Angelique Kidjo


Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER: Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson

Flying High! Caspar Babypants

I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian

The Love, Alphabet Rockers

Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers


Best Comedy Album

Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan

Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres

Right Now, Aziz Ansari

Son of Patrica, Trevor Noah

WINNER: Sticks and Stones, Dave Chappelle


Best Musical Theater Album

Aint Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations

WINNER: Hadestown

Moulin Rouge! The Musical

The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – in Four Contemporary Suites

Oklahoma!


Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

The Lion King: The Songs, (Various Artists)

Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Rocketman, Taron Egerton

Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, (Various Artists)

WINNER: A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper


Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Avengers: Endgame, Alan Silvestri, composer

WINNER: Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Game of Thrones: Season 8, Ramin Djawadi, composer

The Lion King, Hans Zimmer, composer

Mary Poppins Returns, Marc Shaiman, composer


Best Song Written for Visual Media

“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy,” From: Toy Story 4

“Girl in the Movies,” From: Dumplin’

WINNER: “I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born

“Spirit,” From: The Lion King

“Suspirium,” From: Suspiria


Best Instrumental Composition

“Begin Again,” Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)

“Crucible for Crisis,” Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)

“Love, a Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

WINNER: “Star Wars Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

“Walkin Funny,” Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)


Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Blue Skies,” Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)

“Hedwig’s Theme,” John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)

“La Novena,” Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)

“Love, a Beautiful Force,” Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)

WINNER: “Moon River,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)


Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: “All Night Long,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

“Jolene,” Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)

“Marry Me a Little,” Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)

“Over the Rainbow,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)

“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine),” Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)


Best Recording Package

Anonimas & Resilentes, Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

WINNER: Chris Cornell, Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Hold That Tiger, Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)

i,i , Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)

Intellexual, Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)


Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

Anima, Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)

Gold in Brass Age, Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)

1963: New Directions, Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)

The Radio Recordings 1939-1945, Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)

WINNER: Woodstock: Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)


Best Album Notes

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions, Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)

The Gospel According to Malaco, Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)

WINNER: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)


Best Historical Album

The Girl From Chickasaw County: The Complete Capitol Masters, Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)

The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient Environmental and New Age Music 1980 -1990, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)

WINNER: Peter Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Woodstock: Back to the Garden: The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

All These Things, Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)

Ella Mai, Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)

Run Home Slow, Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)

Scenery, Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)

WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)


Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Dan Auerbach

John Hill

WINNER: Finneas

Ricky Reed


Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: “I Rise” (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix), Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

“Mother’s Daughter” (Wuki Remix), Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)

“The One” (High Constant Remix), Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)

“Swim” (Ford Remix), Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)

“Work It” (Soulwax Remix), David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)


Best Immersive Audio Album

Chain Tripping, Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)

Kverndokk: Symphonic Dances: Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

The Orchestral Organ, Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)

The Savior, Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Aequa, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Rachmaninoff—Hermitage Piano Trio, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)

WINNER: Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth, Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)


Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: Blanton Alspaugh

James Ginsburg

Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin

Morten Lindberg

Dirk Sobotka


Best Orchestral Performance

“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9,” Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg,” Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

WINNER: “Norman: Sustain,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

“Transatlantic,”Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

“Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21,” Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)


Best Opera Recording

“Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence,” George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)

“Berg: Wozzeck,” Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

“Charpenter: Les Arts Florissant; Les Plaisirs de Versailles,” Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)

WINNER: “Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox,” Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

“Wagner: Lohengrin,” Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)


Best Choral Performance

“Boyle Voyages,” Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

WINNER: “Duruflé: Complete Choral Works,” Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

“The Hope of Loving,” Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)

“Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom,” Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)

“Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky,” Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)


Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Cerrone The Pieces That Fall to Earth, Marc Shaiman, composer

Freedom & Faith, PUBLIQuartet

Perpetulum, Third Coast Percussion

Rachmaninoff—Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio

WINNER: Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet


Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“The Berlin Recital,” Yuja Wang

“Higdon: Harp Concerto,” Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

WINNER: “Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite,” Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

“The Orchestral Organ,” Jan Kraybill

“Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin,” Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)


Best Classical Solo Vocal Album – TBA

The Edge of Silence—Works for Voice by György Kurtág, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)

Himmelsmusik, Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)

Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24 Kerner-Lieder Op. 35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist

Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

A Te, O Cara, Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)


Best Classical Compendium

American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer

Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 ‘Heichalos’; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers

WINNER: The Poetry Of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel d’hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Bermel: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra, Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra

WINNER: Higdon: Harp Concerto, Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra

Marsalis: Violin Concerto In D Major,  Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra

Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic

Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet

Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

i,i,  Bon Iver

Norman F–ing Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey

WINNER: When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

thank u, next, Ariana Grande

I Used To Know Her, H.E.R.

7, Lil Nas X

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo

Father Of The Bride, Vampire Weekend

Source: Eonline

Click on the comment box below and leave us your thoughts. Thank you

kuulpeeps Audio Service

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here