The Ghana Association of Writers (GAW) has shortlisted the works of two young writers as part of the selected 28 entries in 11 categories to be celebrated at the 2019 GAW Literary Awards programme.

The two entries are ‘Beniti’ by Selassie Mensah; and ‘Now and Then’ by Daniel Takyi Antwi Boasiako.

A release issued by the Association, and copied to the Ghana News Agency, said there won’t be an award for the category of Script Writing because all the entries received did not meet the assessors’ standards.

The shortlisted categories are Novel, Short Story, Poetry, Children’s Storybook, Creative Non-Fiction, Drama (staged), Ghanaian Language and Spoken Word (Video/Audio). Three authors were shortlisted for each of these categories.

The Science and Mathematics had only two shortlisted entries, which are “Clinicians and Pharmacist Companion and Consult Vol 1&2” by Michael Opoku Agyeman and “Breakthrough Series Integrated Science for West African Senior High Schools” by Christopher Asare Boriba.

The competitors for the Novel Category are: “To Kiss A Girl” by Ruby Yayra Goka; “Buduwaa: The African Princess” by Eben A. Odoi; and “Bakudi’s Ghost” by Mawuli Adzei.

“What You Sow Is What You Reap” by Alex Asamoa-Bonti;

“The Slummer’s Curse” by Azags Gandaah; (Bertrand A Abelumkemah), and “Guilty As Charged” by Mawuli Adzei are in the Short Story Category.

Under the Poetry, the shortlisted works are “Whispers of Dawn: A Book of Criteria” by Celestine Nudanu; “Filaments” by Mawuli Adzei, and “Collecting Stars From A Night’s Sky” by Oppong Clifford Benjamin.

The Children’s Storybook category shortlists were; “Adaku At The Homowo Festival” by Amy Owusua Asiedu, “Rabbital Kingdom” by Samiha Sulleyman, and “Mama’s Amazing Cover Cloth”  by Ruby Yayra Goka.

The contestants in the Creative Non-Fiction are: “Conversations With My Father” by Ajoa Yeboah-Afari; “They Touched Us For Good” by Kofi Otutu Adu Larbi; and “The Unspeakable Words” by Samuel Alimo.

For the Staged Drama Category, “The Mango Seed by Waterz Yidana; “The Sorceress And Other Plays” by Godwin Asare (Omama Kidash;) and “Ohinto Metamorphosis” by Elias Kwaku Asiama have been shortlisted.

Under the Spoken Word (Video/Audio) category are; “Woke On The Mountain (WOTM)” by William Duboi Kumi (Koo Kumi); “Agoo (Silver Words)” by Cep Sefogah (Megborna); and Mwintombo Poetry by Pobee Mwintombo.

The Ghanaian Language Category contestants are; “De Mԑntԑ” by Ernest Perbi-Asare; “Ku Le Xɔme” by Seth Y Akafia; and “Mama Adidi Gbadebu Fe Adzo Adewo” by Benedicta Esi Anibri.

Source: GNA

Click on the comment box below and leave us your thoughts. Thank you

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here