Y’all! It’s Time To Vote For Your Favourite DJ, Events, Hangout Spots And More For This Year’s Nightlife Awards In July!

The Night Life Awards is the only award scheme in Ghana that recognizes and rewards the efforts of individuals, brands and businesses that play various roles in Ghana’s fast-growing Nightlife industry.

The 3rd edition of the Nightlife Awards will be happening on  July 27th, this year. The awards show was officially launched a couple of days ago at a plush event at Carbon.

See Also: The Agenda Is To Promote Tourism In All Forms In Ghana! The 3rd Edition Of The Night Life Awards Has Officially Been Launched!

For this year’s edition, the categories have been grouped into two: public voting and non-public voting.

Public voting has currently been open for the public to vote for their faves to win big at the awards show. The non-public categories will be determined by a committee of industry people.

The categories open for voting include:

BEST PUB/BAR (ACCRA)

  1. BLOOM BAR
  2. KIKIBEES
  3. VENUS BAR
  4. HONEYSUCKLE – OSU
  5. HONEYSUCKLE – EAST LEGON
  6. COCO VANILLA
  7. ONE 2 ONE BAR
  8. COCKPIT BAR
  9. SKY BAR – VILAGGIO
  10. FRONT/BACK
  11. SMOKE N BARREL

KUMASI

  1. VIENNA CITY
  2. OL’LADY
  3. BAR NAAS

BEST DJ

  1. DJ VYRUSKY
  2. DJ MIC SMITH
  3. DJ NYCE
  4. THE iPHONE DJ
  5. DJ SAM
  6. DJ WALLPAPER
  7. DJ PUTIN
  8. DJ OCTOPUS
  9. DJ AROMA
  10. DJ K-Crack

BEST CLUB MC

  1. KOJO MANUEL
  2. SHELDON THE TURNUP
  3. JONNY STONE
  4. MC JEROME
  5. MENSA JR
  6. BERIMA SEANBILLS

 BEST CLUB

  1. TWIST
  2. CARBON
  3. PLOT 7
  4. CLUB ONYX
  5. ACE TANTRA

 

BEST CLUB BANGER

  1. KPO KEKE – STONEBWOY
  2. THUNDER – KIDI
  3. MY LEVEL – SHATTA WALE
  4. WISH ME WELL – KUAMI EUGENE
  5. WIASE YE DE – QUAMINA MP
  6. DO THE DANCE – EDDIE KHAE

BEST CONCERT

  1. FILL THE DOME BHIMNATION CONCERT
  2. GHANA MEETS NAIJA
  3. DETTY RAVE
  4. RAPPERHOLIC
  5. SHATTA WALE REIGN CONCERT
  6. GIRL TALK
  7. DECEMBA2REMEMBA
  8. THE CRUSADE 3

BEST ANNUAL EVENT

  1. AFROCHELLA
  2. TIDAL RAVE
  3. LITTLE HAVANA
  4. DJ MENSAH’s ALL WHITE PARTY
  5. AKWAABA UK ALL WHITE PARTY
  6. AKWAABA UK PARTY AT THE BEACH
  7. BELLAROMA BEACH PARTY
  8. THE SAVANNAH TEA GARDEN PARTY
  9. JAMESON CONNECT
  10. 4SYTE TV EASTER RAVE
  11. JOY FM 90s JAM
  12. ISLAND BEACH RAVE

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WHISKEY BRAND OF THE YEAR

  1. CHIVAS
  2. JACK DANIELS
  3. JOHNNIE WALKER GOLD LABEL
  4. JAMESON
  5. BALLANTINES

PEOPLE’S CHOICE VODKA BRAND OF THE YEAR

  1. CIROC
  2. ABSOLUT VODKA
  3. SMIRNOFF
  4. SKYY VODKA
  5. BELVEDERE

PEOPLE’S CHOICE FAVOURITE COGNAC BRAND OF THE YEAR

  1. REMY MARTIN
  2. HENNESSEY
  3. MARTELL

 

PEOPLE’S CHOICE FAVOURITE CHAMPAGNE BRAND OF THE YEAR

  1. MOET ET CHANDON
  2. GH MUMM
  3. VEUVE CLICQUOT
  4. DON PERIGNON

PEOPLE’S CHOICE FAVOURITE BEER OF THE YEAR

  1. STAR BEER
  2. CLUB BEER
  3. STELLA ARTOIS
  4. HEINEKEN
  5. ABC

PEOPLE’S CHOICE FAVOURITE ENERGY BRAND OF THE YEAR

  1. CARABAO
  2. RED BULL
  3. STORM
  4. MONSTER

BEST WEEKLY EVENT

  1. JOHNNIE WALKER LIVE LOUNGE @ CARBON
  2. FRASS FRIDAY @ CLUB ONYX
  3. WCW @ FIREFLY
  4. CRUISE SUNDAYS @ ACE TANTRA
  5. IRRESISTIBLE FRIDAYS @ MOVENPICK AMBASSADOR HOTEL
  6. KARAOKE FRIDAYS @ CHAMPS SPORTS BAR & GRILL
  7. KARAOKE SATURDAYS @ HONEYSUCKLE
  8. MONDAY MADNESS @ VIENNA CITY, CIRCLE
  9. BBQ SUNDAYS @ CLUB ONYX
  10. DISRUPT @ SERALLIO

 BEST NIGHTLIFE RADIO SHOW

  1. CLUB 919 – LIVE FM
  2. RAVING KINGZ – Y FM
  3. OPEN HOUSE PARTY – JOY FM
  4. PLAYLIST BY COMMOTION – LIVE FM

BEST NIGHTLIFE TV SHOW

  1. 4SYTE ENTERTAINMENT NEWS
  2. WATS UP TV
  3. FLASH AFRICA
  4. THE RED CARPET SHOW
  5. TMGHLIVE TV

 

NEW BRAND/VENUE/PERSONALITY/EVENT OF THE YEAR

  1. DJ SUGARFINGAZ
  2. COCKPIT BAR
  3. ACE TANTRA
  4. FRASS OUT BOYS
  5. iPHONE DJ

BEST EVENT SETUP

  1. SAVANNAH TEA GARDEN PARTY
  2. LITTLE HAVANA
  3. AFROCHELLA
  4. SUNDAZE BRUNCH
  5. TIDAL RAVE
  6. STANBIC JAZZ FESTIVAL

BEST PROMOTER

  1. DRAMANI & CREW – SUNDAZE BRUNCH
  2. KOFI PEPRAH – WCW & ACE TANTRA
  3. LITTLE HAVANA CREW
  4. AFROCHELLA CREW
  5. JOEY BEDWEI – BBQ SUNDAYS @ CLUB ONYX
  6. SHUTDOWN CREW – SHUTDOWN PARTIES
  7. AKWAABA UK – AKWAABA UK ALL WHITE PARTY
  8. DJ MENSAH – ALL WHITE PARTY & IRRESISTIBLE FRIDAYS
  9. LIVE LOUNGE CARBON CREW

BEST CUSTOMER SERVICE EXCELLENCE

  1. CARBON
  2. TWIST
  3. BLOOM BAR
  4. PLOT 7
  5. SKY BAR – VILLAGIO
  6. AM & PM
  7. FRONT/BACK
  8. HONEYSUCKLE GROUP

BEST EVENT PHOTOGRAPHER

  1. KOFI KUVA
  2. SWAG OF AFRICA
  3. EVENT GUIDE

SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER

  1. MONTE OZ
  2. TWINSDNTBEG
  3. YEMMEY BABA
  4. ZIONFELIX
  5. NKONKONSA
  6. RONNIE IS EVERYWHERE

The non-public voting categories are;

  1. CLUB MANAGER OF THE YEAR
  2. BARTENDER OF THE YEAR
  3. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO NIGHTLIFE
  4. PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
  5. OVERALL NIGHTLIFE BRAND OF THE YEAR
You can vote for your faves here: www.tnaafrica.com

If you have a story you want to share with Kuulpeeps and the world, please do hit us up on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here