Campus

Lancaster: Soul-Stirring Up Solo Artists & Rappers On L.U Yard.

access bank kuulpeeps ad
Where words fail, music speaks. One good thing about music is when it hits you, you feel no pain. Music heals the soul. These peeps on L.U yard give a soul to the world, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination and life to everything. Have a keek for yourself.

1. Name:  Peter Onisha Peregbakumo

Stage Name: Peter Perez

A Nigerian flow walker born on 7th December, 1994. Perez mostly inspired by events, emotions, and vibes around him. Friends say he tends to be in the same music genres like Wizkid, Maleek Berry, LAX, and Mr Eazi. The truth is these icons really inspire him because he’s been listening to them from day one; so I guess their sounds all contributed to his uniqueness and inspiration. Call him Mr. Lover boy for his musical contents often revolve around “Love”.

He’s currently working on an album and the  EP would be released under the record label “Jalabiya Music”. 

IG @officialpperez

For your listening pleasure:

 

 

 

2.  Name: Ezekiel Laryea.

     Stage Name: Zeke

On the 2nd of July a striking Ghanaian gentleman  Zeke was born. He draws flair from everything he feels, be it  pain, happiness, frustration you name it nigga has feelings yeah(Mr. Leman) and do you know who gives him vibes J.Cole mhern.

IG @zeke_laryea

For your hearken!

 

 

 

3. Full Name: Nana Yaw Edjeani-Asiedu

Stage name: Nani

 

 18th September a music lover was born.   Growing up Nani adored music,he expressed his thoughts and feelings through his lyrics and the people love him for that. I mean what is much more soothing than listening to music to get rid of an acuteheadache. Even though he’s a Ghanaian, his inspirations comes from Kendrick Lamar, Chris Brown, Big Sean, Joyner Lucas & Lil Wayne.

  IG @nova_nani

Preen your ears:

 

 

4. Name: Habib Tamu

Stage Name: Starboy Skillz

All the way from Sierra Leon and birthed on January 7, 1997. Sierra Leon’s  Starboy bases his thoughts on his emotions like how he feels to express himself through his music. Starboy views music like audible art . In that he tries to paint pictures when recording. My guy takes inspiration from Fella Kuti, Wizkid, Jay Z, Kid Cudi and Bob Marley. What a taste!!

IG @__starboyskillz

For your Disturbation!

 

 

5.  Full name: Nana Kwarteng Duffour

Stage Name: Dizii

 

Dizii born on  5th December, 1997 and a
Ghanaian seemed to click with music. He  started grinding by just singing other people’s songs,learning their lyrics, rapping their lyrics. To the amazement of his peers then boom he starts writing his own lyrics.
His inspirations are snatched from : Sarkodie, NotoriousBIG,Nas, Nasty C, J Cole, Travis Scott, Tupac.

Guy got vibes charlé.

IG @ l_dizii

To sweeten your drums:

 

 

6. Full name- Nana Adjei Boateng

Stage name- Nana A.J

A.J, L.U’s banger born on the 5th of November, 1994 is an up and coming Ghanaian rapper and producer. Raised in Accra, he embarked on his musical journey as a teenager under the stage name A.J releasing couple of songs that has helped him gain local attention. A.J just dropped his latest single called ‘Be You’ which is doing so well on online music platforms. He’s galvanized by Kendrick Lamar and Sarkodie.

IG @nana_a.j

For your jamming rapture:

 

 

 

If you have a story you want to share with Kuulpeeps and the world, please do hit us up on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

dano milk kuulpeeps ad

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Latest

Kuulpeeps is a social news, lifestyle and entertainment brand for the young Ghanaian. Kuulpeeps is leading millennials through the journey of discovering news, engaging with content and interacting with one another through the use of tailored content platforms, social media executions and new media.

What started primarily as a campus focused site is growing into a media brand focused on satisfying the curiosity of young people across different geographic locations and lifestyles. Kuulpeeps seeks to be the leading content brand for youth interaction in Ghana and beyond.

Contact:

For sales inquiries: sales@kuulpeeps.com

To submit your articles or inquiries/reports to the editor: editor@kuulpeeps.com

To provide any other feedback: feedback@kuulpeeps.com

Copyright © 2019 Kuulpeeps.

To Top