Emmy Awards 2018: Here Is A Full List Of Winners

LOS ANGELES, CA - SEPTEMBER 17: RuPaul (C) and cast and crew accept the Outstanding Reality-Competition Program for 'RuPaul's Drag Race' onstage during the 70th Emmy Awards at Microsoft Theater on September 17, 2018 in Los Angeles, California. (Photo by Kevin Winter/Getty Images)

The Emmy Awards 2018 took place last night in Los Angeles.

This was the 70th edition of the Awards.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best lead actress in a drama series

  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Keri Russell – The Americans
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • WINNER: Claire Foy – The Crown

Best lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Milo Ventimiglia – This Is Us
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
  • Ed Harris – Westworld
  • Jeffrey Wright – Westworld
  • WINNER: Matthew Rhys – The Americans

Best lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult
  • Michelle Dockery – Godless
  • Edie Falco – Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
  • Jessica Biel – The Sinner
  • Laura Dern – The Tale
  • WINNER: Regina King – Seven Seconds

Best lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picass
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
  • Jeff Daniels – Looming Tower
  • John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar: Live in Concert
  • Jesse Plemons – Black Mirror: U.S.S. Callister
  • WINNER: Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace

Best lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson – black-ish
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place
  • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • William H Macy – Shameless
  • WINNER: Bill Hader – Barry

Best lead actress in a comedy series

  • Pamela Adlon – Better Things
  • Allison Janney – Mom
  • Issa Rae – Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace and Frankie
  • WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best drama series

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Stranger Things
  • This Is Us
  • Westworld
  • WINNER: Game of Thrones

Best comedy series

  • Atlanta
  • Barry
  • black-ish
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • GLOW
  • Silicon Valley
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • WINNER: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best limited series

  • The Alienist
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Godless
  • Patrick Melrose
  • WINNER: The Assassination of Gianni Versace

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldou – Game of Thrones
  • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
  • David Harbour – Stranger Things
  • Matt Smith – The Crown
  • Joseph Fiennes – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • WINNER: Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Lena Heady – Game of Thrones
  • Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
  • Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
  • Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • WINNER: Thandie Newton – Westworld

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
  • Louie Anderson – Baskets
  • Alec Baldwin – SNL
  • Kenan Thompson – SNL
  • Tony Shalhoub – Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • WINNER: Henry Winkler – Barry

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Zazie Beetz – Atlanta
  • Betty Gilpin – Glow
  • Laurie Metcalf – Roseanne
  • Aidy Bryant – SNL
  • Leslie Jones – SNL
  • Kate McKinnon – SNL
  • WINNER: Alex Borstein – Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Megan Mullally – Will and Grace

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Brandon Victor Dixon – Jesus Christ Superstar
  • Ricky Martin – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Edgar Ramirez – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Finn Whitrock – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – The Looming Tower
  • John Leguizamo – Waco
  • WINNER: Jeff Daniels – Godless

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Adina Porter – AHS: Cult
  • Letitia Wright – Black Mirror: Black Museum
  • Sara Bareilles – Jesus Chris Superstar
  • Penelope Cruz – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • Judith Light – Assassination of Gianni Versace
  • WINNER: Merritt Weaver – Godless

Variety talk series

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Variety sketch series

  • At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Drunk History
  • I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman
  • Portlandia
  • The Tracey Ullman Show
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Reality competition programme

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Ninja Warrior
  • Project Runway
  • Top-Chef
  • The Voice
  • WINNER: Ru Paul’s Drag Race

Directing for a drama series

  • Alan Taylor – Game of Thrones
  • Jeremy Podeswa – Game of Thrones
  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Daniel Sackheim – Ozark
  • The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things
  • Kari Skogland – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • WINNER: Stephen Daldry – The Crown

Directing for a comedy series

  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Hiro Murai – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Bary
  • Jesse Peretz – GLOW
  • Mike Judge – Silicon Valley
  • WINNER: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Directing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

  • Scott Frank – Godless
  • David Leveaux, Alex Rudzinski – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Barry Levinson – Paterno
  • Edward Berger – Patrick Melrose
  • Craig Zisk – The Looming Tower
  • David Lynch – Twin Peaks
  • WINNER: Ryan Murphy – The Assassination of Gianni Versace

Directing for a variety special

  • Stan Lathan – Dave Chappelle: Equanimity
  • Michael Bonfiglio – Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld
  • Marcus Raboy – Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
  • Hamish Hamilton – Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake
  • WINNER: Glenn Weiss – The Oscars

Writing for a comedy series

  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Stefani Robinson – Atlanta
  • Alec Berg, Bill Hader – Barry
  • Liz Sarnoff – Barry
  • Alec Berg – Silicon Valley
  • WINNER: Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Writing for a drama series

  • David Benioff, D.B. Weiss – Game of Thrones
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Killing Eve
  • The Duffer Brothers – Stranger Things
  • Peter Morgan – The Crown
  • Bruce Miller – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • WINNER: Joe Fields, Joe Weisberg – The Americans

Writing for a limited series, movie or dramatic special

  • Kevin McManus, Matthew McManus – American Vandal
  • Scott Frank – Godless
  • David Nicholls – Patrick Melrose
  • Tom Rob Smith – The Assassination Of Gianni Versace
  • David Lynch, Mark Frost – Twin Peaks
  • WINNER: William Bridges, Charlie Brooker – USS Callister (Black Mirror)

Writing for a variety special

  • Melinda Taub, Samantha Bee – Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)
  • Michelle Wolf – Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady
  • Patton Oswalt – Patton Oswalt: Annihilation
  • Steve Martin, Martin Short – Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget For The Rest Of Your Life
  • WINNER: John Mulaney – John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City

If you have a story you want to share with Kuulpeeps and the world, please do hit us up on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here